MQA

Scarce Skills

Occupation CodeOccupation
112101   Executive Director
121101   Finance Manager
121201   Employee Relations Manager / Personnel / Human Resource Manager
121202   Business Training Manager / Human Resources Development Manager / Technical Training Manager
121203   Compensation and Benefits Manager / Remuneration and Benefits Manager
121206   Safety, Health and Environmental (SHE) Manager
121301   Policy and Planning Manager
121901   Business Operations Manager
121903   Resources Manager
121905   Project Director
121908   Quality Manager / Quality Systems Manager
122101   Sales and Marketing Manager
122102   Sales Manager
122301   Research and Development Manager
132101   Factory Manager
132102   Operations Manager (Production) / Plant Manager (Manufacturing) / Plant Superintendent / Production / Operations Manager (Manufacturing)
132104   Engineering Manager (Mining) / Engineering Manager / Engineering Maintenance Manager
132201   Production / Operations Manager (Mining) / Mine Manager / Quarry Manager
132202   Chief Geologist (Mining) / Chief Mine Planner / Chief Surveyor (Mining) / Geology Manager (Mining) / Mine Design and Planning Manage / Mine Design and Planning Manager / Mining Exploration Manager / Planning Manager (Mining) / Resource Geologist / Technical Services Manager (Mining)
132203   Rock Engineering Manager
132301   Construction Manager / Construction Project Manager
132401   Supply and Distribution Manager/ Supply Chain Manager / Supply Lead Manager
132409   Physical Asset Manager
134201   Medical Manager
134401   Social Services Manager
134901   Environmental Manager
134902   Laboratory Manager
134906   Accounting Practice Manager
134916   Operations Foreman (Non Manufacturing)
143901   Facilities Manager
211301   Analytical Chemist / Chemist
211401   Engineering Geologist / Exploration Geologist / Geologist
211402   Geophysicist / Hydrologist
211405   Mineralogist
212103   Geostatistician/ Statistician
213302   Environmental Officer / Environmental Research Scientist
214101   Industrial Engineer / Plant Engineer/ Process Engineer / Production Engineer
214102   Process Design Technologist
214201   Civil Engineer/ Geotechnical Engineer / Structural Engineer
214202   Civil Engineering Technologist / Construction Technologist
214301   Environmental Engineer
214401   Diesel Engineer/ Maintenance Management Engineer / Mechanical Engineer / Mechanical Engineer (Mines)
214501   Chemical Engineer
214601   Colliery Engineer/ Metalliferous Mining Engineer / Mine Ventilation Engineer / Open Cast Mining (including diamonds) Engineer / Surface Mining (including quarrying) Engineer
214603   Extraction Metallurgical Engineer / Metallurgical Engineer / Pyro Metallurgical Engineer
214605   Metallurgist
214904   Quantity Surveyor
215101   Control Engineer / Electrical Design Engineer / Electrical Engineer (Mines) / Electromechanical Engineer
215102   Control Engineering Technologist / Electrical Engineering Technologist
215103   Energy Services Engineer
215104   Energy Engineering Technologist / Energy Sustainability Specialist
215201   Instrumentation Engineer
215202   Electronics Engineering Technologist / Instrumentation Technologist
216502   Hydrographic Surveyor / Mine Surveyor
221101   Doctor
221209   Radiologist
221211   Occupational Medicine Specialist
222104   Occupational Health Nurse
226301   Environmental Health Officer
226302   Chief Safety Officer Mining / Safety, Health, Environment and Quality (SHE&Q) Practitioner / Safety Coordinator / Risk and Safety Manager / Radiation Protection Expert / Occupational Hygienist/ Health and Safety Officer / Coordinator / Professional
235205   Abet Trainer
241101   Accountant (General)
241102   Cost Accountant
241103   Tax Practitioner
241106   Accountant in Practice
241301   Financial Business Analyst
242101   Business Support Project Manager
242202   Intelligence Analyst / Policy Analyst
242209   Accounting Officer
242211   Internal Auditor
242302   Skills Development Facilitator / Practitioner / Skills Development Strategist
242303   Remuneration and Benefits Specialist
242401   Training and Development Practitioner / Training Officer
242402   Occupational Instructor / Trainer
242403   Assessor
243103   Product Manager
243203   Manager Public Affairs / Relations
243301   Technical Sales Consultant / Coordinator / Manager
251101   ICT Systems Analyst
251202   Engineer (Applications / Content / IT / Software / Systems / WAN)
252301   Systems Engineer
262202   Information Management Specialist / Information Services Manager
263101   Mineral Economist
265203   Instrumentalist
311101   Chemical Laboratory Technician / Analyst
311301   Electrical Engineering Technical Officer / Electrical Engineering Technician / Electrical Instrument Technician
311303   Energy Efficiency Consultant / Energy Officer
311401   Electronic Engineering Technician
311501   Mechanical Engineering Technician / Mechanical Instrument Technician
311601   Energy Technician
311701   Mine Planner / Mine Planning Technician / Mining Technician /  Section Mine Planner
311704   Geological Technician / Mineral Resource Technician
311705   Mine Ventilation Observer / Mine Ventilation Officer
311706   Rock Engineering Officer / Rock Engineering Technician
311707   Strata Control Officer
311801   Design and Manufacturing Draughtsperson / Draughtsperson / Technical Draughtsperson
312101   Mine Operations Foreman / Mine Overseer (Planning)/ Mine Overseer (Production)/ Pit Foreman /  Production / Operations Supervisor (Mining) / Quarry Foreman / Shift Foreman / Boss (Mining) / Shift Supervisor (Mining)
312102   Miner/ Miner (Surface Excavations) / Rockbreaker / Shaft Timberman
312201   Production / Operations Supervisor (Manufacturing)
312202   Maintenance Planner / Maintenance Scheduler
312301   Clerk of Works
313912   Mineral Beneficiation Process Controller
315101   Ship’s Engineer
315201   Ship’s Master
315202   Ships Mate / Officer
321101   Radiographer
325701   Environmental and Occupational Health Inspector
325707   Mines Safety Officer
332302   Procurement Administrator / Coordinator / Officer / Purchasing Officer
335101   Customs Officer
341201   Community Development Officer / Community Worker
351201   ICT Systems Analysis Assistant
351302   Technical Support Specialist
352201   Engineering Technician (Telecommunications)
411101   Administrative Assistant
431101   Accounts Clerk
432101   Stock Clerk / Officer
432201   Planning and Liaison Officer / Production Coordinator
441301   Coding Data Processing Clerk
441601   Human Resources Clerk
441603   Compensation and Benefits Administrator
441903   Project Advisor / Leader / Project Controller / Project Planner
515301   Maintenance Officer
541906   Security Consultant
642701   Air Conditioning Equipment Mechanic
642702   Electrical Mechanic
643101   Painter
651203   Fitter-welder
651302   Boilermaker / Boilermaker-welder / Plater-boilermaker
651401   Metal Fabricator
651501   Rigger / Rigger Ropesman
652301   Fitter-machinist / Turner (Metal)
652302   Fitter and Turner
653101   Auto Engineer / Mechanic
653301   Plant Maintenance Mechanic
653303   Hydraulic Fitter / Machine Fitter (Hydraulics) / Maintenance Fitter / Mechanical Fitter
653306   Diesel Fitter-mechanic / Diesel Mechanic
653307   Earthmoving Equipment Mechanic
661301   Goldsmith
661303   Jewellery Evaluator
671101   Electrical Wireman / Electrician/ Electrician (Engineering) / Electrician (General) / Winder Electrical Technician
671202   Electromechanician / Millwright / Millwright (Electromechanician)
671208   Auto Electrician / Automotive Electrician
672105   Instrument Mechanic / Instrument Mechanician / Instrument Mechanician (Industrial Instrumentation and Process Control)
684101   Mining Diver
684202   Blaster / Mining / Quarrying Blaster
711101   Mining Operator / Mining Plant Operator / Roof Bolter (Mining)
711201   Machine Operator (Stone Cutting or Processing)
711202   Chain Manufacturing Operator (Jewellery Manufacturing)
711203   Final Diamond Processing Controller / Rough Evaluator
711301   Drill Rig Operator / Driller / Drilling Plant Operator
711302   Rock Drill Operator
711404   Cement Kiln Operator
718905   Engineering Production Systems Worker
721201   Electromechanical Equipment Assembler
731101   Locomotive Driver
731201   Railway Shunter
733201   Truck Driver (General)
733208   Mobile Mining Equipment Operator / Roof bolter Operator / Trackless Mobile Machinery (TMM) Operator
734201   Earthmoving Plant Operator (General)
734203   Bulldozer Operator
734204   Excavator Operator / Hydraulic Rock Breaker Operator / Shovel Operator
734205   Grader Operator
734206   Front-end-loader Operator/ Loader Driver /Load-haul-dump (LHD) Operator
734211   Dragline Operator
734214   Dump Truck Driver / Operator / Haul Truck Operator
734301   Crane Driver / Crane or Hoist Operator / Onsetter / Winding Engine Driver (Materials)
Subscribe to our newsletter
Subscribe to our Newsletter